Hungary flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Budapest

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Budapest. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Budapest with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,9732,469
ShkoderAlbania 602374
SkikdaAlgeria 1,541958
SaltaArgentina 11,6237,223
San AntonioArgentina 12,8327,974
San LuisArgentina 12,3447,671
San RafaelArgentina 12,5837,819
Santa RosaArgentina 12,4617,743
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,7747,317
SarmientoArgentina 13,4268,343
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,7899,812
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,7869,810
SalzburgAustria 450280
SakiAzerbaijan 2,3311,449
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,5521,586
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,4701,535
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,0692,529
SaveBenin 4,6592,895
Santa CruzBolivia 10,8886,766
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 406253
SalvadorBrazil 8,8065,472
Santa MariaBrazil 11,2316,979
SantaremBrazil 8,9945,589
SantosBrazil 10,2706,382
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,2026,340
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,1555,689
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,2225,109
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,8726,756
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,2066,964
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,0286,231
Sao LuisBrazil 8,2615,134
Sao MateusBrazil 9,4045,844
São PauloBrazil 10,2516,370
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,1346,297
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,5816,575
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,6835,396
SerrinhaBrazil 8,7105,412
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,7466,056
SobralBrazil 8,0925,029
SoureBrazil 8,4065,224
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,0175,603
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,5287,163
SurubimBrazil 8,1595,070
SadovoBulgaria 758471
SandanskiBulgaria 743462
SofiaBulgaria 640397
SiemreapCambodia 8,5335,302
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,8743,650
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,2095,101
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,1703,834
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,4775,268
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,5523,450
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,0183,740
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,7954,844
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,2044,477
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,6573,516
Scott, SkCanada 7,8604,884
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,8893,659
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,0603,766
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,5274,056
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,9194,300
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,3734,581
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,3084,541
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,7984,846
Smithers, BcCanada 8,2045,098
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,5093,423
Summerside, PeCanada 5,9683,709
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,0054,974
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,0094,977
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,7413,568
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,6962,297
SalCape Verde 5,1253,185
SantiagoChile 12,6577,865
SewellChile 12,6797,879
ShanghaiChina 8,3485,188
ShantouChina 8,6605,382
ShenyangChina 7,6314,742
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,7656,068
Simon BolivarColombia 9,3385,802
San JoseCosta Rica 10,1576,312
SibenikCroatia 483300
SplitCroatia 487302
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 913567
StudsgårdDenmark 1,177732
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3885,212
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3865,211
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,3415,183
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,3905,214
SamanaDominican Republic 8,3245,173
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,4305,239
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,4325,240
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,4645,260
San JuanDominican Republic 8,4945,278
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,3385,181
SanchezDominican Republic 8,3455,186
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,4055,223
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,4515,251
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,4275,236
San GabrielEcuador 10,4706,506
SalloumEgypt 1,8521,151
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,1101,311
SohagEgypt 2,5791,603
St. KatrineEgypt 2,4631,531
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,2006,338
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,2228,217
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,2521,399
StrasbourgFrance 853530
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,2555,130
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,2875,150
SukhumiGeorgia 1,7851,109
SchleswigGermany 1,022635
StuttgartGermany 741461
SamosGreece 1,266787
Skiros IslandGreece 1,047651
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,402871
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,4072,738
SiguiriGuinea 4,7952,980
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,0806,264
SzegedHungary 162101
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 180112
StykkisholmurIceland 3,1391,951
SagarIndia 5,8333,625
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,8182,994
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,5297,786
SemnanIran 3,1231,940
ShahroudIran 3,1831,978
ShirazIran 3,4982,174
ShannonIreland 2,0591,279
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 964599
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 688427
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 857532
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 795494
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,122697
Scuro MountainItaly 932579
SigonellaItaly 1,171728
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3023,295
SagaJapan 8,7305,425
SaigoJapan 8,6545,378
SakaiJapan 8,7055,410
SakataJapan 8,7665,447
SapporoJapan 8,4675,262
SaseboJapan 8,7045,409
SendaiJapan 8,8795,517
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,9385,554
ShimonosekiJapan 8,7095,412
ShinjoJapan 8,8045,471
ShionomisakiJapan 9,0315,612
ShirakawaJapan 8,9465,559
ShizuokaJapan 9,0435,619
SumotoJapan 8,9055,534
SuttsuJapan 8,4385,243
SuwaJapan 8,9325,550
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,2308,222
SavannakhetLaos 8,3385,181
SiauliaiLithuania 985612
SiluteLithuania 889553
SkopjeMacedonia 650404
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,5364,683
SalimaMalawi 6,9854,340
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,1996,338
SibuMalaysia 10,0296,232
SanMali 4,3952,731
SegouMali 4,4512,766
SikassoMali 4,6342,880
St. BrandonMauritius 8,1795,083
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,3926,458
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,1633,830
SainshandMongolia 6,5904,095
SafiMorocco 2,9171,813
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,2121,996
SittweMyanmar 7,1774,460
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,83511,083
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,541958
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,4232,127
SaiqOman 4,3642,712
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,6572,894
SurOman 4,5342,818
SialkotPakistan 4,8993,045
SibbiPakistan 4,6042,861
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,2016,960
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,5707,190
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,4146,471
SandomierzPoland 407253
SniezkaPoland 431268
SuwalkiPoland 788489
SzczecinPoland 725450
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,5611,591
Santa MariaPortugal 3,7632,339
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,1405,058
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,4365,242
Satu MareRomania 293182
SibiuRomania 433269
SulinaRomania 866538
SadrinskRussia 3,1531,959
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,568974
SalekhardRussia 3,4442,140
SaratovRussia 1,9911,237
SejmcanRussia 7,0694,393
SelagoncyRussia 5,5013,419
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5685,324
SkovorodinoRussia 6,7164,174
SmolenskRussia 1,214754
SociRussia 1,6691,037
SortovalaRussia 1,7461,085
SuntarRussia 5,8733,649
SurgutRussia 3,7112,306
SverdlovskRussia 2,9681,845
SyktyvkarRussia 2,5421,579
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,9574,945
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,3723,338
SeychellesSeychelles 6,8094,231
SingaporeSingapore 9,5195,915
SliacSlovakia 12880
SeoulSouth Korea 8,1705,077
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8124,855
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,0721,288
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,7021,057
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,8251,134
SevilleSpain 2,3161,439
SennarSudan 4,0112,493
ShambatSudan 3,7522,332
ShendiSudan 3,6712,281
StenseleSweden 1,9561,215
StockholmSweden 1,319820
StorlienSweden 1,8071,123
SundsvallSweden 1,6731,040
SantisSwitzerland 727452
SongeaTanzania 6,6754,148
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,2515,127
SongkhlaThailand 8,7905,462
Suphan BuriThailand 8,1665,074
Surat ThaniThailand 8,5225,295
SurinThailand 8,3865,211
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4802,784
SokodeTogo 4,6022,860
SfaxTunisia 1,581982
SousseTunisia 1,471914
SamsunTurkey 1,534953
SiirtTurkey 2,1451,333
SivasTurkey 1,6811,045
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,6432,264
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,8671,160
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,0561,278
SarataUkraine 828515
SarnyUkraine 693431
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,206750
SumyUkraine 1,196743
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,0332,506
SaltoUruguay 11,6487,238
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,6816,016
Safford, AzUsa 9,7216,041
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,6174,112
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,5145,291
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,1565,068
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,3835,209
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,9174,920
Salem, InUsa 7,8784,895
Salem, OrUsa 9,0915,649
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,0735,638
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,3715,823
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,4195,853
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,0796,264
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,8046,093
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,1395,058
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,0146,223
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,6164,733
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,0746,260
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,0026,216
Santuck, ScUsa 7,9514,941
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,1974,472
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,1275,051
Scott City, KsUsa 8,8045,471
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,5885,337
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,8784,895
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,7975,467
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,8125,476
Sedan, KsUsa 8,6225,358
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,6475,373
Selma, AlUsa 8,5115,289
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,9204,300
Seymour, InUsa 7,8784,895
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,8984,908
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,4805,270
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,8915,525
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,1785,082
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,0945,030
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,6804,773
Southport, NcUsa 7,7704,828
Sparta, IlUsa 8,1665,074
Spencer, WvUsa 7,5744,706
Spickard, MoUsa 8,2185,107
Spokane, WaUsa 8,6315,364
Spooner, WiUsa 7,6554,757
Springfield, IlUsa 8,0234,986
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,4565,255
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,3475,187
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,7914,841
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,1555,067
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,4614,636
Stamford, CtUsa 6,9844,340
State College, PaUsa 7,2424,500
State University, MsUsa 8,5525,314
State University, NmUsa 9,6646,005
Staunton, VaUsa 7,5184,672
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,8685,511
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,1435,060
Stockton, CaUsa 9,7336,048
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,0965,031
Storrs, CtUsa 6,8144,234
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,6815,395
Summerville, ScUsa 7,9904,965
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,8795,518
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,2845,148
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,2785,144
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,9634,327
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,8962,421
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,4735,887
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,0925,650
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,8895,524
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,5142,184
SocotraYemen 5,0493,138
SenangaZambia 7,0854,403
SerenjeZambia 6,8454,253
SeshekeZambia 7,2434,501
SolweziZambia 6,6774,149


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -